The Church Historian's Press

Toma Paku

No dates provided

Ordained priest in Honolulu, April 1853; assisted Henry Bigler in his work on O‘ahu in June 1853; arrived on island of Kaua‘i in company with Kimo to assist GQC and other missionaries laboring there in February 1854; married Kanikapu in March 1854; appointed presiding elder of branch at Nawiliwili, Kaua‘i, in July 1854. His wife was baptized the day after their wedding. (See Farrer diary, Apr. 22, 1853; Mar. 6–7, July 16, 1854; GQC journal, May 17, June 6, 1853; Feb. 4–5, 8, 10, 12, 14, 1854.)